KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ya s golovoy ne ytony v ego rykax

English translation: I've got a head on my shoulders + ?


14:27 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ya s golovoy ne ytony v ego rykax
Email
maruto
English translation:I've got a head on my shoulders + ?
Explanation:
No idea what she means by "I will not drown in his arms"
Perhaps that she will not fall prey to his charms?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am not going to lose my head...
Oxana Snyder
3 +1I've got a head on my shoulders + ?
Mikhail Kropotov
3I won't swoon in his armscarol ermakova
3head over heels
katerina turevich
3I'm nobody's fool and wouldn't let him ruin me
Michael Korovkin
3 -1he won't turn my brainShinar Abilova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've got a head on my shoulders + ?


Explanation:
No idea what she means by "I will not drown in his arms"
Perhaps that she will not fall prey to his charms?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: Perhaps that she will not fall prey to his charms? - IMHO, I am not going to lose my head in his arms
45 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm nobody's fool and wouldn't let him ruin me


Explanation:
I've my own mind... etc...

I think не хватает знака препинания или “и“ между “головой“ и “не утону“, вот и все

А м.б. это гном или миктоцефал говорит... Нет микроцефал был бы без “с“. Тогда точно гном... сопротивляется!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head over heels


Explanation:
i think that's what it's called, if i understand it correctly.

"I am not gonna fall head over heels for him" = I will not blindly fall in love, so that i forget everything else.
"I am a hard nut to crack" - I got experience in this sort of thing, and can resist it (love (at first sight?).

Quite harsh, someone saying it of oneselff!



katerina turevich
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am not going to lose my head...


Explanation:
I am not going to lose my head in his presence/ if he tries to hug me. I am a tough nut to break.
That is how I would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 15:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed the comment of voyager. Sorry, I did not mean to still your idea, I really did not see it. And I have some modifications :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steal your idea, of course, I just woke up!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tough nut to crack" is better...

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: No worries!
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he won't turn my brain


Explanation:
-

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  carol ermakova: the phrase you mean is 'won't turn my head', not brain, but I don't think it's stong enough here
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I won't swoon in his arms


Explanation:
seems to fit the general tone more than 'lose my head'

Example sentence(s):
  • \'Fainting supporters swooning for Obama\' - see web ref

    Reference: http://www.worldnetdaily.com/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=5...
carol ermakova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish