KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ti sovsem drygaja, a ya sovsem drygaja.

English translation: You are totally different, and so am I.


14:41 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Ti sovsem drygaja, a ya sovsem drygaja.
Email
maruto
English translation:You are totally different, and so am I.
Explanation:
Not sure what she's talking about. Could be several things:

1) You're not like that, and neither am I. (compared to something else, not to each other).
2) You and I are so different.
3) Other possitilibities also exist.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2You are totally different, and so am I.
Mikhail Kropotov
4You have it your own way, whereas I have it my own way.Alexandra Liashchenko
3We both are differentShinar Abilova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are totally different, and so am I.


Explanation:
Not sure what she's talking about. Could be several things:

1) You're not like that, and neither am I. (compared to something else, not to each other).
2) You and I are so different.
3) Other possitilibities also exist.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Vladimir Volodko
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have it your own way, whereas I have it my own way.


Explanation:
I agree - numerous variants....

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We both are different


Explanation:
The meaning is that both are completely different.

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian