KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Eto priglashenie?

English translation: should this be considered an invitation?


15:37 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Eto priglashenie?
Email
maruto
English translation:should this be considered an invitation?
Explanation:
depending on the context
Selected response from:

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Is that an invitation?
Jack Doughty
5 +1Is this an offer/invitation?
Greg Feehan
4should this be considered an invitation?Alexandra Liashchenko
4is this an invitation ?Ellen Kraus
3Is this the way you invite me?Shinar Abilova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this an offer/invitation?


Explanation:
Это приглашение?



Greg Feehan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Is that an invitation?


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Volodko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is this an invitation ?


Explanation:
no context at all is no good prerequisite for offering the best translation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should this be considered an invitation?


Explanation:
depending on the context

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is this the way you invite me?


Explanation:
Maybe interpreted like this too

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian