KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...skazala chto y nas sneg i xolodno ochen...

English translation: ...she mentioned it was snowing in their area and it was pretty cold...


23:38 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ...skazala chto y nas sneg i xolodno ochen...
email
maruto
English translation:...she mentioned it was snowing in their area and it was pretty cold...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...she mentioned it was snowing in their area and it was pretty cold...Alexandra Liashchenko
4... she said that in their region there is snow and it is very cold
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... she said that in their region there is snow and it is very cold


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...she mentioned it was snowing in their area and it was pretty cold...


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volodko
6 hrs

agree  carol ermakova: this is fine but maybe: ..., and pretty cold ...
10 hrs