KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

выход акционера из общества

English translation: withdrawal of a shareholder from the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выход акционера из общества
English translation:withdrawal of a shareholder from the company
Entered by: Nick Golensky

18:23 Feb 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: выход акционера из общества
например, из ОАО
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
withdrawal of a shareholder from the company
Explanation:
withdrawal of a shareholder from the company
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4withdrawal of a shareholder from the company
Zoryana Dorak
4 +1Departure of a shareholder from the company
David Knowles
4ceasing to be a shareholder of the company
Dulat
4shareholder's opting out of the company
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departure of a shareholder from the company


Explanation:
Possibly "resignation"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
48 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withdrawal of a shareholder from the company


Explanation:
withdrawal of a shareholder from the company

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Karen Sughyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lefand
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Caroline Devitt: Or, depending on the context, 'a/the shareolder's withdrawal from the company'
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder's opting out of the company


Explanation:
or even without "company", just shareholder's opting out. It's clear where he is opting out of. (in jargon: my Morgan-Stanley friends used to say just "optout" – all together and not as a noun but as a verb!)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceasing to be a shareholder of the company


Explanation:
Normaly shareholders cease to be shareholders

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8