KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

УХИПРХФОЩК ФТБОУРПТФ, УХИПРХФОЩЕ РЕТЕЧПЪЛЙ

English translation: transportation by land / land transportation


20:24 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: УХИПРХФОЩК ФТБОУРПТФ, УХИПРХФОЩЕ РЕТЕЧПЪЛЙ
чПРТПУ, Ч РЕТЧХА ПЮЕТЕДШ, Л ОПУЙФЕМСН СЪЩЛБ: УМПЧБТШ цДБОПЧПК ДБЕФ "overland transportation"; ОЕХЦЕМЙ ОЕМШЪС УЛБЪБФШ РТПУФП "land transport" Й "land transportation"?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:transportation by land / land transportation
Explanation:
I think they're a lot more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number of Google hits

transportation by land: 2,760
land transportation: 41,200
overland transportation: 3,390
roadway transportation: 825
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportation by land / land transportation
William Stein
4нПЦОП, ДБЦЕ МХЮЫЕ, УЛБЪБФШ ФБЛ.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportation by land / land transportation


Explanation:
I think they're a lot more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number of Google hits

transportation by land: 2,760
land transportation: 41,200
overland transportation: 3,390
roadway transportation: 825

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нПЦОП, ДБЦЕ МХЮЫЕ, УЛБЪБФШ ФБЛ.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407