KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

административно-протокольный отдел

English translation: department of protocol [and administration]


16:55 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: административно-протокольный отдел
административно-протокольный отдел
Maria
English translation:department of protocol [and administration]
Explanation:
если речь, например, о МИДе
Selected response from:

Alexander Shchekotin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5department of protocol [and administration]Alexander Shchekotin
4 +1andministrative and record keeping dept - see expl
nuclear
4 -1compliance department
Eugene V


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
административно-протокольный отдел
compliance department


Explanation:



Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Shchekotin: а это не отдел по разобру претензий?
16 mins
  -> отдел "соответствия" - стандартам, законодательству, протоколам. *compliance*, не complaints

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
department of protocol [and administration]


Explanation:
если речь, например, о МИДе

Alexander Shchekotin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&HL=1&s=-...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
административно-протокольный отдел
andministrative and record keeping dept - see expl


Explanation:
The English "protocol" veeery rarely means протокол in Russian -
can't think of more than two possibilities (вариации на тему
"протоколо обработки" и всякий-разный церемониальный протокол).
I'm not entirely against the "protocol version", however it only
seems viable if it has something to do with diplomacy (as one
of the commenters already mentioned) - which isn't likely, the
question being classified as Business/commerce or something.
Протоколирование же как ведение записей - record keeping в чистом
виде...

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: to some extent unless it's mixed up with accounting. based on your expalnation it would rather be "minutes keeping" or smth
1 hr