KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Заместитель генерального директора

English translation: Deputy Director General


14:08 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Visit card for large company
Russian term or phrase: Заместитель генерального директора
This term will be used on a card. Some varients are: vice director general, deputy director general, deputy chief executive officer
Lukina
English translation:Deputy Director General
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Deputy Director General
Vadim Khazin
4 +1Vice President/ Vice Director General
Ksenia ILINSKA
4 +1Deputy Director Generalxxxkire
4deputy Director General
nuclear
3 +1Deputy Director General or Vice PresidentAlena Hanimar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Заместитель генерального директора
Vice President/ Vice Director General


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Zuban: VP
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Deputy Director General


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: more precise
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxkire: it took me some time to find a reference :)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Deputy Director General / Acting Director General
6 mins
  -> thanks: Acting=и.о.; не годится здесь

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Girene
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara: If a "generalny director" agrees, one could think of "General Manager" as an option (Jack Doughty once explained that in the UK the position of Director General is usually found in public entities rather than in business)
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 hrs
  -> thanksthanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Director General


Explanation:
134,000 results on Google

BBC Director-General Greg Dyke today (10 December 2003) announced the appointment of Mark Byford as ***Deputy Director-General*** from the start of the New Year.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Zabaznova: Vacancy at the European Central Bank - DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL http://www.ecb.int/job/ecb03185.htm
2 days7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Заместитель генерального директора
Deputy Director General or Vice President


Explanation:
Выбор решения зависит от структуры предприятия. Если существует несколько заместителей, то первый из них - Vice President, а остальные - Deputy. Хотя мой опыт в основном относится к структуре Telecom Enterprise.

Alena Hanimar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Заместитель генерального директора
deputy Director General


Explanation:
Это самый кондовый и безопасный вариант - с Vice'ами я бы
не советовал особо проявлять инициативу - хотя обычно это и
шишка, но знавал я компании где на 2-3 десятка тысячь
сотрудников было под тысячу (no kidding) Vice Presidents.
То же самое с CEO - может быть хорошим вариантом, но
в зависимости от структуры управления - если есть хозяин (совет акционеров), совет директоров и т.д.

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian