KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...

English translation: provide a valuable real life experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
English translation:provide a valuable real life experience
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

23:37 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
Жизненная школа. Как бы это лучше сказать?
В предыдущем предложении у меня было выражение first hand experience. Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
below
Explanation:
if 'real life experience' then - those seminars are good / nice / useful in providing a real life experience..
or
these seminars provide a valuable real life experience
or
..provide (smb, like 'participants') with a real life experience
or even
these seminars are a good reality check for all participants
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2These seminars are a good school of lifeAYP
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5These workshops teach you a valuable real-life lesson.
Valters Feists
4Real-life experience
shlepakoff
4These seminars help the participants to develop good life skillsTalyb Samedov
3hands-on experiencexxxnurazkhan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
Real-life experience


Explanation:
These seminars provide a (great) real-life experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-14 00:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: These seminars prepare (you) for a real life experience

shlepakoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
below


Explanation:
if 'real life experience' then - those seminars are good / nice / useful in providing a real life experience..
or
these seminars provide a valuable real life experience
or
..provide (smb, like 'participants') with a real life experience
or even
these seminars are a good reality check for all participants


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valters Feists: "real-life" as an adjective must contain a hyphen.
3 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These seminars are a good school of life


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: В художественных произведениях часто встречаются фразы, подобные следующей: ".. and only the school of life can teach you".
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rajiv Arora
14 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
These workshops teach you a valuable real-life lesson.


Explanation:
или же:

These workshops teach you a very lifelike lesson.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эти семинары являются хорошей жизненной школой ...
These seminars help the participants to develop good life skills


Explanation:
"It also teaches
them good life skills such as decision making and teamwork.". ...
www.space-explorers.com/internal/communications/ woodruffarticle.html


    www.space-explorers.com/internal/communications/ woodruffarticle.html
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ýòè ñåìèíàðû ÿâëÿþ&#
hands-on experience


Explanation:
может быть

xxxnurazkhan