KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.

English translation: skills (knowledge) we cannot develop ourselves, we should learn (from others)


23:51 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
Adopt, imitate? Речь идет об элементах культуры отношений в банковском деле.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:skills (knowledge) we cannot develop ourselves, we should learn (from others)
Explanation:
Мне кажется, learn здесь - вполне подходящий перевод. Перенимать опыт - это и есть "учиться".
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what we sometimes are unable to develop, we have to borrow
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5introduce from elsewhere...
Valters Feists
4 +1skills (knowledge) we cannot develop ourselves, we should learn (from others)xxxTatiana Nero
4We need to adopt the approaches that we cannot develop on our own.Talyb Samedov
4Whatever we cannot always develop ourselves, we have to adopt.xxxmottto
3Transplant
shlepakoff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
Transplant


Explanation:
If you develop what metaphorical sense is contained in "вырастить", then you can have something like:
-We should transplant that which we cannot grow;
-What we ourselves cannot grow, we should transplant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-14 00:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, adopt and imitate are perfectly fine

shlepakoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
skills (knowledge) we cannot develop ourselves, we should learn (from others)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, learn здесь - вполне подходящий перевод. Перенимать опыт - это и есть "учиться".

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
what we sometimes are unable to develop, we have to borrow


Explanation:
перенимать в этом контексте - borrow

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
6 mins
  -> спасибо, Анна - как всё?

agree  Nathalya
10 mins
  -> Благодарю, какая у вас картинка в профиле красивая - где это?

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
Whatever we cannot always develop ourselves, we have to adopt.


Explanation:
Whatever we cannot always develop ourselves, we have to adopt. This is the way I would translate it.


xxxmottto
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
introduce from elsewhere...


Explanation:
"If occasionally there is something we cannot cultivate by ourselves then we have to introduce it from elsewhere."

"to introduce" - как раз словечко с положительной окраской, в бизнес-тексте подойдет!
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=int...
(2 a : to bring into play b : to bring into practice or use)

"cultivate" - в переносном смысле "развить"

Можете при желании поменять на:

make grow ("нарастить")
breed - ("создать новые поколоениа [чего либо]")

"by ourselves", смотря по контексту, можно поменять на "within our organisation".

Фраза "introduce(d) from elsewhere" встречается даже очень часто (см. ниже).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-14 04:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(очепятка...) поколоениа --> поколения


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
То, что мы сами вырастить не всегда можем, нам нужно перенимать.
We need to adopt the approaches that we cannot develop on our own.


Explanation:
We need to adopt the approaches that we cannot develop on our own.



Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28