KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

от сроков

English translation: ниже


04:23 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contracts
Russian term or phrase: от сроков
Стороны установили, что в случаях задержки сроков поставки от сроков, согласованных Контрактом, Продавец уплачивает Покупателю пеню ...

Как вот эту "задержку сроков поставки от сроков, согласованных Контрактом" получше сформулировать? Спасибо.
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
English translation:ниже
Explanation:
The Parties agreed that in the event of any violations (delays) of the agreed upon delivery dates the Seller shall pay the Buyer a penalty (fine) in the amount of...
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Ирина, большое спасибо. Спасибо всем - и отвечавшим, и соглашавшимся.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5нижеxxxIreneN
4 +4deadlines
GaryG
3delayed delivery
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deadlines


Explanation:
...is probably the word here, as in "delivery deadlines"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
9 mins

agree  xxxatxp
36 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: if the delivery is after deadlines time according to Contract, the Buyer'll pay to the Seller...
1 hr

agree  George Vardanyan
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
от сроков
ниже


Explanation:
The Parties agreed that in the event of any violations (delays) of the agreed upon delivery dates the Seller shall pay the Buyer a penalty (fine) in the amount of...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ирина, большое спасибо. Спасибо всем - и отвечавшим, и соглашавшимся.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: ....violations (delays in) of the delivery terms stated (agreed upon) in the Contract...
46 mins
  -> Thank you. Yet 'terms' is a dangerous word. Normally without 'contidions' it should read сроки and not условия but since we have a chance to be perfectly clear I would use it. I agree with the rest of the comments.

agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva: agree with delivery date...would also change stated for stipulated in the agreement (contract)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  spwana: violation of the agreed upon delivery dates - отлично
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jack Doughty: Would prefer "...any breach of..."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  cheeter: just "in case of delays (or delayed delivery)" and "liquidated damages" instead of "penalty" (which is prohibited in contracts under common law). Liquidated damages - неустойка.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
от сроков
delayed delivery


Explanation:
in the event of delayed delivery
or: in case the delivery should be delayed
or : should the delivery be delayed

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52