KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г

English translation: hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003


12:09 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г
From an invoice. I am inclined to translate this as "Information on hard-copy faxes for December 2003".
Is this right?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003
Explanation:
providing hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003
Selected response from:

Elena Paranicheva
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. You all have a better idea of what this is about tan I did. I think Isulen's version is the best for me to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003
Elena Paranicheva
5hard-copy version of negotiation-related correspondence for December 2003
Vladimir Pochinov
4Printed information about negotiations for December 2003
Ksenia ILINSKA
3Paper-based information (?) faxes is not meant hereVolodymyr Tsapko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г
Paper-based information (?) faxes is not meant here


Explanation:
as opposed to electronic version, at least that's what the context tells

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г
hard-copy version of negotiation-related correspondence for December 2003


Explanation:
OR:

... to provide (or provision of) negotiation-related information for December 2003 on hard copy

Information on hard copy is entered into the computerized O drive report. ...
www.dot.state.oh.us/dist2/DocImaging/DocInventory/Forms dis...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г
hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003


Explanation:
providing hard-copy information about negotiations in December 2003

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. You all have a better idea of what this is about tan I did. I think Isulen's version is the best for me to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: "about the negotiations/talks held in December"
4 mins
  -> thanx!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Предоставление информации о переговорах на бумажном носителе за декабрь 2003 г
Printed information about negotiations for December 2003


Explanation:
Not necessary faxed copy

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: but what if the information is developed as photos?
7 hrs