KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

хорошое отношение начальства

English translation: employer's appreciation


10:10 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: хорошое отношение начальства
анкета
English translation:employer's appreciation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to stand well with smb's boss/management
Radian Yazynin
4positive evaluation by the management
Сергей Лузан
4positive [good] relationship with the managementVolodymyr Tsapko
4employer's appreciation
Yuri Smirnov
4a favourable disposition of the managementAndrey Belousov
4 -1positive attitude of the chief
Alexander Onishko
3(rephrase it)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хорошое отношение начальства
employer's appreciation


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
хорошое отношение начальства
positive attitude of the chief


Explanation:
трудно перевести более точно без контекста ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 10:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGVO

chief 1. сущ. 1) правитель; руководитель. глава, лидер; начальник; шеф (часто как обращение в разговорной речи) ; директор, заведующий the chief of party — лидер партии, руководитель партии ­ chief of police Syn: boss, superior, head, authority, leader, ruler I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 10:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chief

chief [cheef] noun (plural chiefs)
1. leader: the person with the most authority or highest rank in a group or an organization, who ultimately controls or commands all the others
2. ANTHROPOLOGY chieftain: the leader or titular head of a people or group
3. boss: a supervisor, manager, or other person in authority, especially in the workplace (informal)
4. NAUTICAL chief petty officer: a chief petty officer (informal)
5. NAUTICAL ship’s principal engineer: the principal engineer on a ship
6. HERALDRY top section of heraldic shield: the upper third of the surface area of a heraldic shield

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Семинола, вождь краснокожих? Chief - это или вождь индейцев, или сленг.
1 min
  -> ЮРИЙ, ВЫ О-ШИ-БА-Е-ТЕСЬ - см. выше

neutral  Andrey Belousov: Well, the Police and Fire departments DO have Chiefs!
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хорошое отношение начальства
a favourable disposition of the management


Explanation:
asddd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

towards smb.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хорошое отношение начальства
to stand well with smb's boss/management


Explanation:
иметь хорошое отношение начальства = to stand well with smb's boss/manager/management. Example: I stand well with my boss - У моего начальника ко мне хорошее отношение (я у него на хорошем счету). Начальство может быть разное, в данном случае:
* boss = тот, кто заведует всем (в большей или меньше степени, без комментариев)
manager = может быть непосредственным начальником (отдела, службы и т.д., но и более крупного подразделения)
* management = собирательное значение, причем может быть upper management (верхнее звено) и lower (более близкое к исполнителям)

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: "To be in good standing with..." - to me sounds a bit better
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хорошое отношение начальства
(rephrase it)


Explanation:
хорошее отношение к чему? In English we would be more likely to say "the management thinks well of", "the management takes kindly to", or one of a number of similar phrases, but impossible to say more precisely without the context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хорошое отношение начальства
positive [good] relationship with the management


Explanation:
However, it would be good to have the whole phrase

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive evaluation by the management


Explanation:
just to rephrase. Good luck, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44