KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС

English translation: Chernobyl liquidator


11:04 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
-
English translation:Chernobyl liquidator
Explanation:
Этот вопрос детально обсуждается на
http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2703

Так что настоятельно рекомендую заглянуть туда.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы написал все-таки
Certificate of Chernobyl accident rescue team member

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя можно, думаю, и liquidator (с кавычками и без):

[PDF] OV.Belyakov Notes about the Chernobyl liquidators
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... that very competent and professional report from OECD ... The latest (on 1 January 1996)
published data form ... been at Chernobyl have a Chernobyl liquidator status. ...
www.energiatomica.hpg.ig.com.br/tschern.pdf
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificate of a participant of Chernobil (Chornobyl) accident mitigation >> see other options
nuclear
4для справки
Alexander Onishko
4terminator
Sergei Tumanov
4справка № 2 - Статус ликвидатора
Alexander Onishko
3certificate of liquidator of Chernobyl Nuclear Power Station
Jack Doughty
3Chernobyl liquidator
Yuri Smirnov
3certificate / card of the participant of ChPP disaster settlement
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
certificate / card of the participant of ChPP disaster settlement


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-31 11:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - правильнее ChNPP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 11:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant (ChNPP)-Unit 4, Shelter ...
Project name, Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant (ChNPP)-Unit 4, Shelter Implementation
Plan (SIP) Project, \"Design, Supply, and Install of an Integrated Automated ...

www.ebrd.com/oppor/procure/opps/ goods/tenders/030410bx.htm

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
Chernobyl liquidator


Explanation:
Этот вопрос детально обсуждается на
http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2703

Так что настоятельно рекомендую заглянуть туда.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы написал все-таки
Certificate of Chernobyl accident rescue team member

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя можно, думаю, и liquidator (с кавычками и без):

[PDF] OV.Belyakov Notes about the Chernobyl liquidators
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... that very competent and professional report from OECD ... The latest (on 1 January 1996)
published data form ... been at Chernobyl have a Chernobyl liquidator status. ...
www.energiatomica.hpg.ig.com.br/tschern.pdf

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: в данном случае ликвидатор это никак не liquidator см. комментарий ниже
4 mins
  -> Читайте ПСС Jack Doughty. Внимательно читайте. Раз уж не прочитали внимательно моего ответа, в котором я вовсе не настаиваю на естественности термина liquidator в данном случае, но склоняюсь к нему за неимением лучшего (слово в слово с Джеком).

agree  Сергей Лузан: Certificate of Chernobyl accident rescue team member
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
для справки


Explanation:
liquidator

liq·ui·da·tor [lнkwi dаyt?r] (plural liq·ui·da·tors) noun
somebody overseeing liquidation of business: somebody appointed to oversee the liquidation of a business

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 11:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===
liquidator происходит от liquidity
===

liquidity

li·quid·i·ty [li kwнdd?tee] noun
1. state of being liquid: the state or quality of being liquid
2. FINANCE assets converting easily to cash: assets that can easily be converted into cash

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
certificate of liquidator of Chernobyl Nuclear Power Station


Explanation:
I'm not really happy with using "liquidator" in English here, but can't think of anything better without more context.
I am assuming that this is a certificate testifying that the holder took part, or is taking part, or is qualified to take part, in the dismantling and removal of the power station, and/or the "liquidation" of the disastrous effects of the explosion there.
I think if it were a certificate supplied by the "liquidator", it would have to be "удостоверение от ликвидатора",

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: Уважаемый Джек, хочу обратить ваше внимание на следующее "удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС" (разговорная форма !) это на самом деле "удостоверение ликвидатора АВАРИИ на ЧАЭС" ||| Please see the explaination below.||| Кирилл прав - ПОСЛЕДСТВИЙ АВАРИИ
12 mins
  -> Thanks. Does that mean, e.g., one of those poor guys who flew helicopters over the place to drop things on it? They are all dead long ago.

agree  Kirill Semenov: to be even more precise, they are "ликвидаторы _последствий аварии_ на ЧАЭС". So these are people who tried to undo the regrettable consequences of the disaster
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill. Now that you remind me, I am sure I heard the complete term more than once on Moscow Radio & Soviet Television at the time.

disagree  nuclear: Agree with your sentiments about the word "liquidator", but can't agree with the proposed option... Sorry :)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
справка № 2 - Статус ликвидатора


Explanation:
1. Статус ликвидатора. Удостоверение ликвидатора получали весьма разнообразные категории граждан, независимо от величины дозы облучения и характера выполняемых работ. Так, ликвидатором считается и дезактиватор крыши разрушенного блока станции, проработавший 2 - 3 месяца, и артист, выступавший 2 - 3 дня в 30-километровой зоне вокруг станции. Внутри контингента ликвидаторов нет никаких различий в
социальных льготах, предоставляемых государством этой категории граждан. Общая численность ликвидаторов России составляет 250000 человек.

http://www.library.by/data/001/016.htm
===
в данной статье речь идет о россии, но и на Украине и в Белоруси ситкация примерно такая же

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
удостоверение ликвидатора ЧАЭС
certificate of a participant of Chernobil (Chornobyl) accident mitigation >> see other options


Explanation:
Totally agree with Jack's unhappiness with the "liquidator". It is an awkward translation of the Russian word, which is, by the way, not used any longer - other than in relation to the past. It doesn't come from liquidity, but
"You cannot "liquidate" an accident. Especially The Accident. It already happened"
Unfortunately, this word is essential here - the operators who were running the plant AFTER the accident have different certificates and privileges.
There is a zeellion of terms for "ликвидация (последствий) аварии".
The most common are:
accident mitigation is by far the most common
Other options would include:
Liquidation of consequences of the accident -not common, but in a sence closer to the source term,
or
Accident management - but I think it's not correct. This is only the stage of accident scenario development



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-31 17:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chernobil/ Chornobyl - Ukrainian sources trend to use the latter spelling, however at the time of the Accident it was Chernobyl (Chernobil). Both versions (i/y) are used, but \"byl\" is more common

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminator


Explanation:
не хуже чем liquidator.

liquidator

1. [n] a person (usually appointed by a court of law) who liquidates assets or preserves them for the benefit of affected parties. More...

2. [n] a criminal who commits homicide (who performs the unlawful premeditated killing of another human being). More...
++++++

terminator
1. [n] someone who exterminates (especially someone whose occupation is the extermination of troublesome rodents and insects

to exterminate -
2. [v] destroy completely, as if down to the roots.
если так можно выразиться о последствиях

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38