KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ustnyi dogovor

English translation: parole contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ustnyi dogovor
English translation:parole contract
Entered by: xxxatxp

11:32 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ustnyi dogovor
a business related term
george
parole contract
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
SPASIBO VAM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Verbal Agreement
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1oral agreement
Vladimir Pochinov
5parole contractxxxatxp
4Gentlemen's Agreement
Сергей Лузан
4oral agreement
Yakov Tomara
4verbal agreement/contract
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Verbal Agreement


Explanation:
TheLaw.com - Verbal Agreement? - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]Verbal Agreement? ... The lease-holder and I made a verbal agreement for me to move in on a set date, paying one month's rent upfront, no deposit. ...
www.thelaw.com/ forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1981 - 48k -


Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
0 min
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Yakov Tomara: также очень употребительный вариант
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Sara Noss
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Jack Doughty: Sam Goldwyn (film tycoon) once said: "A verbal agrement isn't worth the paper it's written on."
26 mins
  -> Nice special paper for verbal agreements:))) Thank you, Jack!

agree  Huijer
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Andrey Belousov
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  spwana
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  GaryG: As soon as I saw the term I thought of Goldwyn's comment too, but Jack beat me to it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal agreement/contract


Explanation:
verbal agreement/contract

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral agreement


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 11:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oral and Written Leases
According to Maryland law, a lease means any oral or written agreement, express or implied, creating a tenant-landlord relationship. ...
temp.peoples-law.org/housing/ltenant/bni/bni%20oral-written%20lease.htm

Lawguru.com - Renting or Leasing an Apartment or House Questions ...
Whether you have an oral or written agreement, be sure to get the name, address and telephone number of the owner or the owner\'s agent. ...
www.lawguru.com/faq/15.2.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral agreement


Explanation:
Буквальный перевод в данном случае вполне работает

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-05 11:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще вариант

word-of-mouth agreement,

но используется нечасто

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parole contract


Explanation:
...

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
SPASIBO VAM

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gentlemen's Agreement


Explanation:
is frequently used for sure. Good luck, george!
Re.: own experience +
about 308,000 English pages for gentlemen "Agreement
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=gentlemen&num=10&hl=en&ie=...
gentlemen's agreementgentlemen's agreement: in US history, an agreement between the United States and Japan in 1907 that Japan should stop the emigration of its laborers to the ...
www.slider.com/enc/21000/gentlemen's_agreement.htm
Gentlemen's agreement
... A Gentlemen's agreement is an informal agreement between two parties. Specific
instances of gentlemen's agreements are listed below. ----. ...
www.worldhistory.com/ wiki/G/Gentlemen's-Agreement.htm


    Reference: http://www.slider.com/enc/21000/gentlemen's_agreement.htm
    www.worldhistory.com/ wiki/G/Gentlemen's-Agreement.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44