KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ЗАО "Управлающая Компания XYZ"

English translation: ZAO "Managing Company XYZ"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЗАО "Управлающая Компания XYZ"
English translation:ZAO "Managing Company XYZ"
Entered by: cheeter

16:22 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ЗАО "Управлающая Компания XYZ"
название закрытого акционерного общества
nrabate
United States
ZAO
Explanation:
Аббревиатуры организационно-правовой формы не переводят, поскольку организационно-правовые формы не совпадают в разных юрисдикциях. Отсюда "ГмбХ" и "Лтд" в русском.

При необходимости пояснить, можно дать разъяснение.
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ZAO "Managing Company XYZ"
Radian Yazynin
4 +3ZAO
cheeter
5"Managing Company XYZ" closed joint stock companyxxxatxp
3 +1management company
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЗАО
management company


Explanation:
There are companies with this in their title (see below), but I'm not totally sure that this is appropriate in your context.

SO - The Information Management Company
... A Framework for Application Management, Application Services Library - A Framework for Application Management Date Published: 23 February 2004. ...
www.tso.co.uk/

Wellington Management Company, LLP
One of America's oldest and largest independent investment management firms, creating and managing...
www.wellmanage.com/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Management Company and 'ZAO' transliterated (means private JSC/Corporation)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. The argument about whether it should be ZAO or CJSC has cropped up so many times that I didn't want to go into it again.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ZAO "Managing Company XYZ"


Explanation:
First, the name itself must be either a registerd name (you have to refer yourself to the Ustav/Charter of that company, where it is stated both using Cyrillics and Roman letters).
Use ZAO for acronym or add Ltd. after the name of the company.
Examples: ZAO "Managing Company XYZ" OR Managing Company XYZ Ltd.
Versions for ZAO: Closed Joint-Stock Company (most probably) or private corporation or private limited liability company.

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva: depends on legal registration
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gulnara! This is what I meant.

agree  cheeter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yakov Tomara: "Management Company" и совершенно согласен с тем, что, если есть уставное наименование на англ., надо использовать его; еще кавычки бы убрать, их англосаксы в названиях фирм не ставят
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Это уж точно насчет кавычек. Другое дело, если они по уставу все-таки проставлены, что, правда, неуместно.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ЗАО
"Managing Company XYZ" closed joint stock company


Explanation:
Closed Joint Stock Company SibTransTelecom
Closed Joint Stock Company SibTransTelecom Closed Joint Stock Company SibTransTelecom 1, Televizornaya str. phone: +7 3912 560501 fax-no: +7 3912 560502 Areas serviced : RU This registry ...
www.ripe.net/ripencc/mem-services/general/indices/data/ru.s...


Closed Joint Stock Company "SeverTransTeleCom"
Closed Joint Stock Company "SeverTransTeleCom" 9, Tchaikovskogo str phone: +7 0852 725904 fax-no: +7 0852 725904 Areas serviced : RU This registry has the RIPE NCC contribution category ...
www.ripe.net/ripencc/mem-services/general/indices/data/ru.s...


TT Mobile, Closed joint-stock company (Mobile Lines of Tajikistan) - Network Information
... TT Mobile, Closed joint-stock company (Mobile Lines of Tajikistan) - Network Information ...
www.gsmworld.com/roaming/gsminfo/net_tjml.shtml


Teton Petroleum Company - Hoover's Online Fact Sheet
In the grand scheme of things, Teton Petroleum is a little complicated. The oil and gas exploration and production company conducts its operations through its wholly owned subsidiary Goltech ... ... in turn, owns a 35% stake in Goloil, a Russian closed joint stock company active in oil and gas exploration in Siberia. ...
www.hoovers.com/teton-petroleum/--ID__106203--/free-co-fact...


SED MARSED CONSULTING COMPANY Closed Joint-Stock Company
Consultations: Arrangement of Advertising Campaigns; Consultations: Capital Investment on Financial Market; Consultations: Capital Investment on Stock Market; Consultations: Conclusion of ...
www.spyur.am/eng/1849.htm


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ЗАО
ZAO


Explanation:
Аббревиатуры организационно-правовой формы не переводят, поскольку организационно-правовые формы не совпадают в разных юрисдикциях. Отсюда "ГмбХ" и "Лтд" в русском.

При необходимости пояснить, можно дать разъяснение.

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: К сожалению, еще и как переводят, а не следует :-))
40 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days