KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

снять сливки

English translation: skim the cream off; reap the cream


13:13 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: снять сливки
в случае успеха компания успеет "снять сливки"
vent
English translation:skim the cream off; reap the cream
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skim the cream off; reap the cream
Vladimir Pochinov
3to skim the cream (off)Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снять сливки
skim the cream off; reap the cream


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
снять сливки
to skim the cream (off)


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197