KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Порядок приема в члены и прекращения членства

English translation: [procedure for] {attaining/joining/estabishing} and terminating membership


18:17 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Порядок приема в члены и прекращения членства
5. Порядок приема в члены и прекращения членства.
5.1 Членами кооператива могут быть как физические, так и юридические лица, проживающие...
(bylaws)

shall this be simply terms and conditions of membership? or shall i use procedures here?
gettyk
English translation:[procedure for] {attaining/joining/estabishing} and terminating membership
Explanation:
www.thenewcom.com/consitution_by_laws.doc

http://www.csis.gvsu.edu/~csclub/index.php?s=csisc&p=6

http://www.bbnet.org.yu/bcnet/yug_e/actsfry.htm

http://www.mxak.org/regulations/46CFR/title46part28section65...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You must be right in thinking that terms and conditions is too broad a term. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Terms and conditions...spwana
5 +1Becoming a member and cancelling membership
Yelena.
4 +1membership rules
Irene Chernenko
4[procedure for] {attaining/joining/estabishing} and terminating membershipAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Becoming a member and cancelling membership


Explanation:
версия

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Порядок приема в члены и прекращения членства
Terms and conditions...


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что более правильный английский вариант именно как вы и предположили - terms and conditions of the membership

spwana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: without "the"
6 mins
  -> Thank you, David.. I always have problems with THE :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  gmarina
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marina

agree  Larisa Migachyov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larisa

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa :)

agree  cheeter
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, cheeter

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  2rush
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, 2rush

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. Terms and conditions - набор самых различных правил и условий, это слишком размытая формулировка для "порядок приема и прекращения", 2. w/David.
1 day4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership rules


Explanation:
That is how we normally render it in English, without going into detail: the detail is in the body of the clause.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Порядок приема в члены и прекращения членства
[procedure for] {attaining/joining/estabishing} and terminating membership


Explanation:
www.thenewcom.com/consitution_by_laws.doc

http://www.csis.gvsu.edu/~csclub/index.php?s=csisc&p=6

http://www.bbnet.org.yu/bcnet/yug_e/actsfry.htm

http://www.mxak.org/regulations/46CFR/title46part28section65...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You must be right in thinking that terms and conditions is too broad a term. Thanks to all.