KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

объемы участия в деятельности

English translation: (in this context) in proportion to their participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объемы участия в деятельности
English translation:(in this context) in proportion to their participation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:08 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: объемы участия в деятельности
Правила и обязанности членов и ассоциированных членов Кооператива.

- получать кооперативные выплаты пропорционально объемам участия в деятельности Кооператива
- получать выплаты на паи (в пределах определенной законодательством доли дохода)
gettyk
extent of participation in the activities...
Explanation:
...proportional to the extent of their participation in the activities... (or maybe just "in proportion to their participation" would be a neater way of putting it.)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extent of participation in the activities...
Jack Doughty
3volume of participation in the Cooperative's operations
shlepakoff


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
объемы участия в деятельности
extent of participation in the activities...


Explanation:
...proportional to the extent of their participation in the activities... (or maybe just "in proportion to their participation" would be a neater way of putting it.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
6 mins

agree  David Knowles: "in proportion to their participation" sounds much better
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I am inclined to agree.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объемы участия в деятельности
volume of participation in the Cooperative's operations


Explanation:
*

shlepakoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian