KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

выплаты на паи

English translation: payment in shares


21:16 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: выплаты на паи
5. Членами Кооператива могут быть как физические, так и юридические лица, проживающие на территории ХХХ, которые признают Устав Кооператива и соблюдают его требования, внесли вступительные и паевые взносы...

6. Правила и обязанности членов и ассоциированных членов Кооператива.
- получать кооперативные выплаты пропорционально объемам участия в деятельности Кооператива
- получать выплаты на паи (в пределах определенной законодательством доли дохода)

Also, I am confused about паевые взносы. Earlier in the document I translated паевые взносы as fixed fees but this does not seem to work in this new context. Please help!
gettyk
English translation:payment in shares
Explanation:
I remember learning about доля, акции и паи! They all mean "shares" in English. I think the point here is that this is a mutual society, where "shares" have a more literal meaning as portions of the ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-05 11:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is wrong! Thanks to Alexander for querying this. In order to avoid connotations of aktsii, how about \"to receive payments in accordance with their share of membership\"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payment in shares
David Knowles
4interest
Dimman
3payments for sharesMarych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выплаты на паи
payments for shares


Explanation:
я бы использовал предлог for, поскольку payment in shares может означать выплату акциями.

Marych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest


Explanation:
...are entitled to interest [proportional] the their share in the company stock

Хотя и не совсем буквально, но по-моему, наиболее верно передает смысл. А пай - это взнос в уставный капитал кооператива, наверное, просто share

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выплаты на паи
payment in shares


Explanation:
I remember learning about доля, акции и паи! They all mean "shares" in English. I think the point here is that this is a mutual society, where "shares" have a more literal meaning as portions of the ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-05 11:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is wrong! Thanks to Alexander for querying this. In order to avoid connotations of aktsii, how about \"to receive payments in accordance with their share of membership\"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: Won't you better write "payment ON shares"?
13 hrs
  -> Um - I think I got this wrong! See note above.