KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

please can anybody help me with a phrase

English translation: Cooperative members must take part...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Члены кооператива обязаны принимать участие...
English translation:Cooperative members must take part...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

03:24 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: please can anybody help me with a phrase
Члены Rооператива обязаны принимать участие в хозяйственной деятельности Кооператива __в объеме, составляющем большую часть годового оборота деятельности, которая кооперируется.__

I gather большая часть годового оборота is in money terms
gettyk
Cooperaive members must take part...
Explanation:
...in the economic activities of the Cooperative to an extent comprising the greater part of the annual turnover in the cooperative activities.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All answers are very helpful, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4major part of yearly volumeMarych
4 +3Cooperaive members must take part...
Jack Doughty
4the bulk of the turnover fromDylan Edwards
4I've turned it round. см нижее.
David Knowles
4below...
TranslatonatoR
4it means bigger portion of yearly turnover
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it means bigger portion of yearly turnover


Explanation:
it means in terms of money or even in terms of sales

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
major part of yearly volume


Explanation:
Members of the Cooperative must take part in business activities of the Cooperative in the volume constituting major part of yearly volume of the activities that have been cooperated.

Sounds clumsy but russian in this sentense is quite terrible!

The main idea of this passage is that members of the Cooperative must take part in most of the yearly business activities that have been cooperated under this Cooperative. Thus, большая часть годового оборота is in volume terms.


Marych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Dmitry

agree  Dimman
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Dimman

agree  Vladimir Chumak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below...


Explanation:
...Members of the company are obligated to participate in its inventory activities in the amount, which makes up (constitues or comprises) the larger part of the yearly turn-around activities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-05 04:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For variety:

....the larger share(or portion)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-07-05 04:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the greater share( or portion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-07-05 04:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Shareholders are required to take part in the Company\'s household and inventory activiies, in the amount comprising the greater portion of the annual turn-over activities...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cooperaive members must take part...


Explanation:
...in the economic activities of the Cooperative to an extent comprising the greater part of the annual turnover in the cooperative activities.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
All answers are very helpful, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
6 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've turned it round. см нижее.


Explanation:
At least fifty percent of the cooperative's business activity should be generated by members of the cooperative, and members are obliged to take part in such activity.


David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bulk of the turnover from


Explanation:
Members of the Cooperative are required to participate in the Cooperative's business activity to an extent representing the bulk of the annual turnover from activity organised on cooperative lines.

"bulk" in the sense of "greater part".
I don't think I have serious arguments with any of the other answers, but I wanted to understand the last word properly, so I've worked it out as follows:
Why does that last verb end in -ся? As a verb ending in -ся, it means "to cooperate". "activity which cooperates" doesn't make sense.
But the Oxford R-E dictionary reassures me that it's also the passive of the verb meaning "to organise on cooperative lines".
"activity which is organised on cooperative lines" makes more sense to me.

There may be neater or shorter ways of expressing parts of this sentence, but anyway this is my explanation.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12