KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

залог прав требования

English translation: right of performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:право требования
English translation:right of performance
Entered by: David Knowles

08:15 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: залог прав требования
коллеги, я уже задавал подобный вопрос, но с тех пор слышал массу мнений относительно этого термина, поэтому если позволите (как не злоупотребляющему энтим сервисом индивиду :-)), я бы хотел услышать мнения относительно фразы именно в такой формулировке ещё раз. контекст таков: банк закладывает в качестве обеспечения права требования по выданным кредитам. заранее всем спасибо, д.
danya
pledge of the right of performance
Explanation:
The owner of a "right of performance" has the right to demand repayment of a loan. This will typically be exercised if loan repayments or interest payments are not made on time. I'm pretty sure that that's what "право требования" means in this context. I'm less sure about "залог". I think the bank is buying these "rights of performance", in effect, buying the loans, from someone else.

The reference is a typical mortgage contract.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pledge of the right of performance
David Knowles
3 -1pledge of lienAndrey Belousov
1pledge of rights of claimsYuri_S


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
залог прав требования
pledge of lien


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: нельзя заложить в залог сам залог: pledge и lien - это все виды залога, который является ОБЕСПЕЧЕНИЕМ основных обязательств, по которым и существуют права требования. Т.е. права требования первичные обязательства, а залог - вторичные, вспомогательные.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! I wasn't sure

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
залог прав требования
pledge of the right of performance


Explanation:
The owner of a "right of performance" has the right to demand repayment of a loan. This will typically be exercised if loan repayments or interest payments are not made on time. I'm pretty sure that that's what "право требования" means in this context. I'm less sure about "залог". I think the bank is buying these "rights of performance", in effect, buying the loans, from someone else.

The reference is a typical mortgage contract.


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/biopure/pharmacia.mortgage-pa.19...
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
залог прав требования
pledge of rights of claims


Explanation:
in the translation of the Civil Code by Chr. Osakwe the phrase "прав требования" is rendered word-for-word as "rights of claims" - a common practice among translators of Russial laws. Perhaps, pledge of receivables might also be possible.

Yuri_S