KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

гонка за лидером

English translation: chasing the leader


13:21 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: гонка за лидером
Положение лидера-претендента напоминает положение мотоциклиста в соревнованиях по мотоциклетному спорту, которое называетс "гонка за лидером"
vent
English translation:chasing the leader
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2chasing the leaderVolodymyr Tsapko
3pursuing the leader
Ilja Malakhovsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гонка за лидером
chasing the leader


Explanation:
*

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: бистрО ! :)
1 min

agree  Karusik
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: there is a special sport term for that and it should be used here as the phrase is in " "
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гонка за лидером
pursuing the leader


Explanation:
possible as well

Ilja Malakhovsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian