KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

вы будете получать визу в Гамбурге?

English translation: Are you going to obtain a visa in Russian Consulate in Hamburg?


14:04 Aug 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: вы будете получать визу в Гамбурге?
вы будете получать визу в российском консульстве в Гамбурге?
Olga
English translation:Are you going to obtain a visa in Russian Consulate in Hamburg?
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 14:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка:..... at the Russian Consulate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 14:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3. To obtain your visa, present the invitation and voucher at a Russian Embassy or Consulate, REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN VISA TO RUSSIA: ...
www.cinderellatravel.com/visas_russia.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... invitation (issued by OVIR trough the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) that gives you the right to obtain business visa itself at the Russian Consulate in your ...
ekt.hotel.uralregion.ru/english/ service/?/english/service/visa/main
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Will you obtain the visa through the Russian Consulate in Hamburg?
Vladimir Pochinov
4Are you going to obtain a visa in Russian Consulate in Hamburg?Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вы будете получать визу в Гамбурге?
Will you obtain the visa through the Russian Consulate in Hamburg?


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect!
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

disagree  Eugenia Tumanova: How does the individual know if they'll 'obtain' it? How about "Will you be applying for a visa through/at the Russian Consulate in Hamburg?"
2 hrs

agree  Andrey V
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вы будете получать визу в Гамбурге?
Are you going to obtain a visa in Russian Consulate in Hamburg?


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 14:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка:..... at the Russian Consulate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 14:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3. To obtain your visa, present the invitation and voucher at a Russian Embassy or Consulate, REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN VISA TO RUSSIA: ...
www.cinderellatravel.com/visas_russia.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... invitation (issued by OVIR trough the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) that gives you the right to obtain business visa itself at the Russian Consulate in your ...
ekt.hotel.uralregion.ru/english/ service/?/english/service/visa/main

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197