KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

тактика товарного сужения

English translation: market shrinkage tactics


09:20 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: тактика товарного сужения
Компания пытается добиться перелома в противостоянии лидеру за счет специализации - "тактика товарного сужения".
vent
English translation:market shrinkage tactics
Explanation:
... recession-related market shrinkage, the largest reduction in volume out ...
www.kc.frb.org/publicat/econrev/Pdf/1q03shen.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-06 09:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-06 09:42:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merchandise shrinkage tactics is even better

... store loses $10,021 each year from merchandise shrinkage, according to the National Association of Convenience Stores ...
www.petroretail.net/npn/archives/1099/1099csr.asp
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2focused merchandising tactics
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1(post-grading comment)
Jack Doughty
4market shrinkage tactics
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тактика товарного сужения
market shrinkage tactics


Explanation:
... recession-related market shrinkage, the largest reduction in volume out ...
www.kc.frb.org/publicat/econrev/Pdf/1q03shen.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-06 09:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-06 09:42:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merchandise shrinkage tactics is even better

... store loses $10,021 each year from merchandise shrinkage, according to the National Association of Convenience Stores ...
www.petroretail.net/npn/archives/1099/1099csr.asp

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: market shrinkage = "сокращение рынка"; merchandise shrinkage = сокращение *количества* товаров.
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тактика товарного сужения
focused merchandising tactics


Explanation:
Contributing to improved marketing effectiveness through more focused merchandising tactics.
www.lawson.com/library/collateral/IRET-SS6018.pdf

differentiate themselves from competitors through a very focused merchandising approach that ... the new and innovative growth strategies and tactics retailers are ...
www.cba.ufl.edu/CRER/ExecEducation/ Symposium/Presentations/2004_Al%20Meyers.pdf

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: See my comment below.
18 mins
  -> Dear Jack, I am proud to have your opinion on my side! Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> thank you Andrey!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тактика товарного сужения
(post-grading comment)


Explanation:
I would like to express my agreement with SirReal on this one. Andrew's first reference is about the disastrous effect of a reduction (shrinkage) in the commercial paper market. His second one uses merchandise shrinkage to mean shoplifting, credit-card swindles etc. and the dire effect of this on convenience stores. How could either of these be a desirable tactic for any company?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
28 mins