KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

приглашает гражданина Великобритании посетить Россию с однократным визитом

English translation: ... is inviting the citizens of Great Britain to visit Russia for a one-time visit


10:00 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: приглашает гражданина Великобритании посетить Россию с однократным визитом
ООО "Вельта Трэвел" приглашает гражданина Великобритании посетить Россию с однократным визитом
Olga
English translation:... is inviting the citizens of Great Britain to visit Russia for a one-time visit
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... is inviting the citizens of Great Britain to visit Russia for a one-time visitIrinaGM
4is extending an invitation to A CITIZEN of Great Britain for a one-time visit to Russia
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приглашает гражданина Великобритании посетить Россию с однократным визитом
... is inviting the citizens of Great Britain to visit Russia for a one-time visit


Explanation:
.

IrinaGM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or one-off visit. I've never heard of "one-time" in the UK except in the context of codes and cyphers - a "one-time pad".
6 mins
  -> Thank you. I've never heard "one-off" in US.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO это официальное приглашение конкретному человеку
24 mins
  -> why are you picking on me? :) PEACE please :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приглашает гражданина Великобритании посетить Россию с однократным визитом
is extending an invitation to A CITIZEN of Great Britain for a one-time visit to Russia


Explanation:
а лучше - Russian Federation (не поместилось).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207