KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

проживание и питание для туриста забронированы

English translation: The accomodations for tourists including meals have been reserved


10:02 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: проживание и питание для туриста забронированы
проживание и питание для туриста забронированы
Olga
English translation:The accomodations for tourists including meals have been reserved
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-06 10:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jack. The spelling of ACCOMMODATIONS above is wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-06 10:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s singular:
The accomodation for the tourist including meals has been reserved
Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the tourist's meal and accomodation have been booked/reserved
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1The accomodations for tourists including meals have been reservedIrinaGM
4Lodging and meals for the tourist have booked/reserved
Nola JK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проживание и питание для туриста забронированы
the tourist's meal and accomodation have been booked/reserved


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 10:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корректировка.

The tourist\'s meals and accommodation have been booked/reserved.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Though it may seem inconsistent, in view of my above comment to Irina, I would have used "meals" in the plural. Incidentally, you both spell "accommodation" wrongly!
4 mins
  -> you are correct on both points, Jack.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проживание и питание для туриста забронированы
Lodging and meals for the tourist have booked/reserved


Explanation:
I think the term 'lodging' is more common in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-06 10:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корректировка: я забила добавить \'been\':)
Lodging and meals for the tourist have been booked/reserved.

Nola JK
Native speaker of: Georgian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проживание и питание для туриста забронированы
The accomodations for tourists including meals have been reserved


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-06 10:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jack. The spelling of ACCOMMODATIONS above is wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-06 10:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s singular:
The accomodation for the tourist including meals has been reserved

IrinaGM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: редактировал свою фразу и не видел Ваш ответ ADDED: просто сообщил, как только мой ответ прошел, что не видел Вашего
3 mins
  -> why neutral then? :)

agree  Jack Doughty: I would have put "...accommodation...has been reserved", but maybe the plural is OK in the USA, it wouldn't be in the UK.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jack. In US, we use accommodation in singular, and accommodations in plural (if we are talking about more than one accommodation or tourist)