KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста

English translation: confirmation of readiness to receive a foreign tourist


10:21 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста
подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста №
Olga
English translation:confirmation of readiness to receive a foreign tourist
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Letter of Invitation
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
4The confirmation for receiving the foreign tourist No:IrinaGM
4confirmation of readiness to receive a foreign tourist
Alexander Onishko
3confirmation of welcoming/receiving a foreign tourist
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста
confirmation of welcoming/receiving a foreign tourist


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста
confirmation of readiness to receive a foreign tourist


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста
The confirmation for receiving the foreign tourist No:


Explanation:
.

IrinaGM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: получается, что это номер туриста (не знаю, может быть так и должно быть)
2 mins
  -> Yes, I think that's what the sentense in Russian says: Tourist No: 1240 or whatever. Maybe it's visa number or registration number, I don't know.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подтверждение о приёме иностранного туриста
Letter of Invitation


Explanation:
обычно так называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-06 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по поводу спора насчет \"номера туриста\" - номер действительно указывается в письме-подтверждении от МИДа, если визу турист получает у себя в стране в посольстве гос-ва, куда въезжает, то они выдают визу именно по этому номеру.

еще такое письмо называют Visa Support Letter or Letter of Invitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по поводу спора насчет \"номера туриста\" - номер действительно указывается в письме-подтверждении от МИДа, если визу турист получает у себя в стране в посольстве гос-ва, куда въезжает, то они выдают визу именно по этому номеру.

еще такое письмо называют Visa Support Letter or Letter of Invitation

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: номер однозначно относится к письму, только стоит на последнем месте, отсюда путаница.
27 mins