KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

позиции утрачены

English translation: the position is lost


15:40 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: позиции утрачены
Если в 1999-2000 гг. [химическая] отрасль прочно входила в число самых быстроразвивающихся секторов отечественной индустрии, то теперь эти позиции утрачены.
Yuri_S
English translation:the position is lost
Explanation:
singular.

Or: it lost its position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 16:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

THAT position is lost
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо за предложенный вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the position is lostAlexander Demyanov
4 +1but had fallen back since.xxxIreneN
4my try
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
позиции утрачены
the position is lost


Explanation:
singular.

Or: it lost its position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 16:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

THAT position is lost

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Спасибо за предложенный вариант.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev: с языка сняли...
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Ya, kak sekretarsha iz anekdota, - pechatayu bystro

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Karusik
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kurt Porter
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: how about "that position has been lost" - implying that it's stayed lost ADDED: ради моего любопытства, не объясните в чем конкретно отклонение от стиля? ведь там слово "теперь", указывающее на связь с настоящим временем (hence the Present Perfect tense)
18 hrs
  -> Тоже хороший вариант, правильно передает смысл, но немного отклоняется от стиля оригинала.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позиции утрачены
my try


Explanation:
In the years of 1999-2000 the chemical industry had been firmly placed (positioned) among the most dynamic sectors of national economy, - nowadays it does not belong there (anymore).

or ..nowadays it's all in the past.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
позиции утрачены
but had fallen back since.


Explanation:
Just another option

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: good as an attempt to rephrase
16 hrs