KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

праздничный вечер, посвященный подведению итогов работы предприятия в 2004 году

English translation: End of the year (corporate) party


11:08 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: праздничный вечер, посвященный подведению итогов работы предприятия в 2004 году
название мероприятия, на которое рассылаются приглашения для клиентов
MarinKa
Russian Federation
English translation:End of the year (corporate) party
Explanation:
Прощее нужно :=]
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7End of the year (corporate) party
Mikhail Kropotov
4a banquetxxxJoeYeckley
4Festival Party Devoted to Drawing of the Results of the Enterprise Operation in 2004
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
праздничный вечер, посвященный подведению итогов работы предприятия в 2004 году
End of the year (corporate) party


Explanation:
Прощее нужно :=]

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
13 mins
  -> Thanks Kostya!

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thank you Jack.

agree  Alina Mamlyuk
23 mins
  -> Thanx Alina.

agree  Olga Judina
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  Alya: elegant
56 mins
  -> В кои-то веки! Спасибо, Аля :=]

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festival Party Devoted to Drawing of the Results of the Enterprise Operation in 2004


Explanation:
so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 11:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проще как раз не надо - а поторжественней.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: хоть в учебник вставляй - как пример кальки в переводе
5 mins
  -> Sorry, danya, but couldn't get your point. Если эта фирма отечественная, то они любят попышнее :)

neutral  Alina Mamlyuk: danya, if you love it so much, why don't you just say so :)
1 hr
  -> Sorry, danya, but couldn't get your point either and I'm absolutely at a loss. But anyway see above :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
праздничный вечер, посвященный подведению итогов работы предприятия в 2004 году
a banquet


Explanation:
...devoted to a summation of the firms performance in 2004.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 11:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to review the firm\'s performance...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4