KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

отчисления предприятиями и организациями[.......]средств для формирования

English translation: allocation of funds by enterprises and organizations for the formation/establishment of ...


18:15 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: отчисления предприятиями и организациями[.......]средств для формирования
This is a text on labour law. What I feel uncertain about is how to translate "отчисления"..."deductions made by enterprises and organisations from funds for the formation of.."/"contributions made by enterprises and organisations of funds for"?? I would be very grateful for clarification on this.
Ziggi
English translation:allocation of funds by enterprises and organizations for the formation/establishment of ...
Explanation:
http://www.chp.org.au/news/Consultation Report.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... need for the increased allocation of funds for establishment costs including asset depreciation ... with Transitional Housing Managers in the allocation of funds for establishment costs ...
www.chp.org.au/news/Consultation Report.doc - 169k - View as html - More from this site
Ain-Al-Yaqeen - November 7, 2003 - Article 1
... recommendations proposed by the Committee for allocation of funds for establishment of 20 new technology colleges that ...
www.ain-al-yaqeen.com/issues/20031107/feat1en.htm - 31k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2allocation of funds by enterprises and organizations for the formation/establishment of ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
5contributions to fundsVictor Potapov
4deductions made
ruslingua
3 +1payments
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments


Explanation:
From Smith's R>E Social Science Dictionary.
Does it fit the context better?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
21 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отчисления предприятиями и организациями[.......]средств для формирования
allocation of funds by enterprises and organizations for the formation/establishment of ...


Explanation:
http://www.chp.org.au/news/Consultation Report.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... need for the increased allocation of funds for establishment costs including asset depreciation ... with Transitional Housing Managers in the allocation of funds for establishment costs ...
www.chp.org.au/news/Consultation Report.doc - 169k - View as html - More from this site
Ain-Al-Yaqeen - November 7, 2003 - Article 1
... recommendations proposed by the Committee for allocation of funds for establishment of 20 new technology colleges that ...
www.ain-al-yaqeen.com/issues/20031107/feat1en.htm - 31k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: assignment is possible as well w/o further context from the asker Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)

agree  Dimman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Dimman! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отчисления предприятиями и организациями[.......]средств для формирования
deductions made


Explanation:

by businesses and entities out of...

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отчисления предприятиями и организациями[.......]средств для формирования
contributions to funds


Explanation:
Ziggi, more context is needed (as always :-). Ideally a paragraph containing the term/phrase in question is enough.

I went for "contributions" because in my mind this is the most probable case - enterprise pays wages to staff, calculates payroll taxes and so-called UST - Uniform Social Tax or ЕСН, единый социальный налог in Russian, that is paid out to the "non-budgetary" funds (basically, social security fund & state pension fund rolled into one).

This sounds like a "contribution" to me.

If it is a rare case when an enterprise may use part of its UST contribution for some purpose (e.g. it pays for employees' health care and deducts actual expenses up to a certain ceiling from the UST amount payable) - then "отчисления" become ... "tax deductions" or "tax credits". Go figure! ;-)

That's why context is important...

Hope this helps,

Good luck!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48