ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cерия XXX № 22222

English translation: Passport Serial Number/Passport Series .... Passport Number ....

00:02 Jun 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: cерия XXX № 22222
Перевожу документ, в котором дважды приведены данные паспорта. Как правильно перевести СЕРИЯ в данном случае?
Документ нужен лицу, проживающему в Великобритании.

Заранее спасибо за помощь.
Ann Nosova
United States
English translation:Passport Serial Number/Passport Series .... Passport Number ....
Explanation:
Passport series --------, passport number -----------------------, code ------, given by ----------------------,

who resides at the address of:

along with the following family members:

(First name, middle name, last name)

Passport serial number --------, passport number -------------, code ------, given by ------------------, address

(First name, middle name, last name)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-30 00:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RF citizen foreign state citizen For RF citizen Passport series number Date ... visa type single entry multiple entires Visa valid until , , Passport number US tax ...
http://www.citibank.ru/russia/pdf/eng/citigold.pdf
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто принял участие! Очень хорошая ссылка в ответе Tsogt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Passport Serial Number/Passport Series .... Passport Number ....
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +1Passport Series/Passport Serial Numberdropofrain


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cерия ххххххх № у
Passport Serial Number/Passport Series .... Passport Number ....


Explanation:
Passport series --------, passport number -----------------------, code ------, given by ----------------------,

who resides at the address of:

along with the following family members:

(First name, middle name, last name)

Passport serial number --------, passport number -------------, code ------, given by ------------------, address

(First name, middle name, last name)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-30 00:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RF citizen foreign state citizen For RF citizen Passport series number Date ... visa type single entry multiple entires Visa valid until , , Passport number US tax ...
http://www.citibank.ru/russia/pdf/eng/citigold.pdf


    Reference: http://www.usaid.gov/am/assets/SP_A4_25.12.03.doc
Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто принял участие! Очень хорошая ссылка в ответе Tsogt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Yakov! :-)

agree  Yelena.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Yelena! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cерия ххххххх № у
Passport Series/Passport Serial Number


Explanation:
i would put it in this order because
series: number of things or events of the same class coming one after another in spatial or temporal succession

serial number:
a number indicating place in a series and used as a means of identification



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
dropofrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs