KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

н/а

English translation: not graded


03:29 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / secondary education certificate
Russian term or phrase: н/а
This abbreviation occurs in a certificate of secondary education.
It appears to be a grade.
Context:
Учебные предметы I II III IV Годовое
Биология 3 3 н/а 3 3
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
English translation:not graded
Explanation:
н/а - не аттестован

Его аттестат за 9-й класс достоин того, чтобы его процитировать. 'Русский и литература - 'не аттестован ', алгебра - 2, геометрия и тригонометрия - 'не аттестован ', естествознание - 3, география и история - 3, иностранный - 4, черчение - 2, физкультура - 'не аттестован ', психология - 3, прилежание - 2, поведение - 5.
www.nov-volna.sitecity.ru/ltext_3107014320.phtml?p_ident=lt... ..
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5not graded
Larissa Boutrimova
2 +1не аттестованClue
2не аттестован(а)DNATUSIA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не аттестован


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not graded


Explanation:
н/а - не аттестован

Его аттестат за 9-й класс достоин того, чтобы его процитировать. 'Русский и литература - 'не аттестован ', алгебра - 2, геометрия и тригонометрия - 'не аттестован ', естествознание - 3, география и история - 3, иностранный - 4, черчение - 2, физкультура - 'не аттестован ', психология - 3, прилежание - 2, поведение - 5.
www.nov-volna.sitecity.ru/ltext_3107014320.phtml?p_ident=lt... ..

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
47 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  xxxPristav
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pristav

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Irena

agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalie

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
не аттестован(а)


Explanation:
в смысле "не для зачета", т.е. в американском эквиваленте - audit (not for credit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-18 03:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

короче - в первой четверти - 3 (С), во второй - не аттестован(а), в третьей - 3 (С) и в четвертой - 3 (С) (В России- четыре четверти в учебном году( а не семестры)

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian