KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

инструктивно-методический

English translation: Guidelines and Procedures


16:17 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / инструктивно-методический
Russian term or phrase: инструктивно-методический
This appears in a document issued by a Russian health directorate, which is a list stating the medical grades that doctors achieved following examinations.

It states the decrees on which the decisions to award medical qualifications are based, this is one of them:

"No 185 от 12. 03 .71г. "Об утверждении инструктивно-методических указании по аттестации врачей-специалистов"

Does anyone know what it means?

Thank you
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:Guidelines and Procedures
Explanation:
ИМХО, если не пытаться переводить пословно, должно получиться так...
Selected response from:

Elena Tarasova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
As a native English speaker, this sounds perfect. 'Guidelines and Procedures' is an expression which is very often used in these types of documents in the UK and I think a more literal translation would sound clumsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3methodical guidelines
sarandor
4 +1directive and methodic guidance
Victoria Ibrahimova
4Guidelines and ProceduresElena Tarasova
3procedural regulationskalambaka
3On the establishment of methodologican instructions forSandro C


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
methodical guidelines


Explanation:
I would not tranlate 'инструктивно-'. In my opinion, 'methodical' is sufficient.

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: absolutely right
1 hr

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
3 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula
12 hrs

agree  Stanislav Korobov: I would also ignore “инструктивно”…
23 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Methodical and Methodological are different enough words here that I have to disagree. This is not an opinion about whehter using methodological would make this the best choice
1 day3 hrs
  -> You are right: it should be "methodological guidelines".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directive and methodic guidance


Explanation:
or directive and methodic instructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-11 16:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, of course "guidelines" not "guidance". My mistake

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Yes, Victoria… “Methodical instructions”, perhaps (see, e.g., 'the USSR has prepared "Methodical Instructions No. 176"...' - www.springerlink.com/index/U65451L445066131.pdf)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedural regulations


Explanation:
...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the establishment of methodologican instructions for


Explanation:
similar to " Ministry of Finance Decree #33n "On the Establishment of Methodological Instructions for Bookkeeping Registration of Fixed Assets" (20/07/98)" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 19:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant methodological :)


    Reference: http://www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/qa/buh/3.htm
Sandro C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidelines and Procedures


Explanation:
ИМХО, если не пытаться переводить пословно, должно получиться так...

Elena Tarasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As a native English speaker, this sounds perfect. 'Guidelines and Procedures' is an expression which is very often used in these types of documents in the UK and I think a more literal translation would sound clumsy