KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dentist or Stomatologist

English translation: Dentist


19:03 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: Dentist or Stomatologist
Уважаемые коллеги, какой термин лучше использовать при переводе названия специальности в советском дипломе (врач-стоматолог) и при переводе предметов в приложении к этому диплому (н-р, ортопедическая стоматология): dentist/stomatologist, dentistry/stomatology, dental/stomatological? The translation is needed in the U.S.
Thank you in advance!
sarandor
United States
English translation:Dentist
Explanation:
100% - dentist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 19:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И соответственно dentistry/ dental…однажды в разговоре использовала stomatology - собеседник, по образованию врач, с легким недоумением поинтересовался, что это значит. Больше так не перевожу. :-))
Selected response from:

xxxM.D.
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!I had to flip a coin to decide who was going to get points. I wish there was a way to split points in Kudoz. Have a good day everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Dentist
Mark Berelekhis
3 +8DentistxxxM.D.
5not for grading
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Dentist


Explanation:
Dentist/dentistry/etc is FAR more common in the US. The only time I'd consider 'stomatologist' is if the target audience is pretty much exclusively medical.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Vadim.

agree  Vitaly Kisin: dentist in UK as far as my personal dental experience is concerned
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Vitaly.

agree  James Vail: Yes, dentist and dentistry in the US.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, James.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's 'dentist' in Canada
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Ray East: Ага
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Ray.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann.

agree  Irena Pizzi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena.

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dentist


Explanation:
100% - dentist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 19:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И соответственно dentistry/ dental…однажды в разговоре использовала stomatology - собеседник, по образованию врач, с легким недоумением поинтересовался, что это значит. Больше так не перевожу. :-))

xxxM.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!I had to flip a coin to decide who was going to get points. I wish there was a way to split points in Kudoz. Have a good day everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vadim!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Татьяна!

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann!

agree  Irena Pizzi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena!

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
I agree with all suggestions. However there is a difference in RF and other former republics according to this:

http://mirslovarei.com/content_bes/Dantist-17201.html
Дантист - (франц. dentiste - от лат. dens - зуб), зубной врач, зубной техник(главным образом без специального зубоврачебного образования).

В России стоматолог - это обязательно врач, а дантист - может быть и техник со средним образованием. В медучилище, которое я закончила (много лет тому назад) было отделение "зуботехническое"ю

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian