KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Л. т Зак. 1234. Тир. 300. III-88 г. С.

English translation: >>


14:58 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diplomas
Russian term or phrase: Л. т Зак. 1234. Тир. 300. III-88 г. С.
This appears at the bottom of a college diploma. I guess "Тир" might be something like edition and I understand that the end bit is the year. And "Зак" is probably law? But I don't understand the first bit or the last "С.". Thank you!!
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:>>
Explanation:
Л. т = Л (presumably - Ленинградская) типография ~ Leningrad print shop

Зак. 1234. = заказ = Order No. 1234

Тир. 300. = тираж ~ number of copies printed

III-88 г. = presumably - 3rd quarter of the year 1988

С. = I simply don't know - leave it as is
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3>>
Alexander Onishko
4 +2printer's info
Yuri Geifman
4CAlexandra Butyleva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
>>


Explanation:
Л. т = Л (presumably - Ленинградская) типография ~ Leningrad print shop

Зак. 1234. = заказ = Order No. 1234

Тир. 300. = тираж ~ number of copies printed

III-88 г. = presumably - 3rd quarter of the year 1988

С. = I simply don't know - leave it as is

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Gary!

agree  Jack Doughty: Except that I wonder if III might be the third month, i.e. April. Months are often given in Roman numerals in Russian documents.
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: how about for 'Л. т' - ' листов типографских ' and for 'C' , say, 'Свердловск', 'Симферополь', 'Ставрополь'?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое, Владимир! - насчет листов не уверен ... это же диплом ...

neutral  Alexandra Butyleva: to Jack Doughty >> I guess April is not the third month of the year ;о)
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printer's info


Explanation:
This is not actually part of the diploma itself, just the codes and info of the printing shop that printed up the forms. I'm not sure what Л. т is - could be ленинградская типография (Leningrad Printers), Зак = Order 1234, run 300 copies, 1st March 1988 (no idea what C is - in archival documents it's usually 'page')

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not part of the diploma
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Butyleva: info about the blank form
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C


Explanation:
I guess that "C" is for the trimmed paper size ("потребительский формат") which can be A, B or C. Since the letter is latin, I guess that you can leave it as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2008-04-07 19:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, check ГОСТ 9327-60.

Alexandra Butyleva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian