KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

обыздравотдель

English translation: Regional Healthcare Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:облздравотдел
English translation:Regional Healthcare Department
Entered by: Natalie

09:20 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: обыздравотдель
Good morning

Does anyone know how to translate the above phrase? I assume it is some kind of hospital as it features on a medical doctor certificate and is the name of the healthcare establishment where an internship was undertaken by the candidate:

'Пермский обыздравотдель'

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Regional Health Department
Explanation:
or smth like that

typo

облздравотдел
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Yes, I think it must be this. I must have mis-read it. It is written in rather messy handwriting.

Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Regional Health DepartmentNurzhan KZ
5Area Health Care DepartmentLara_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regional Health Department


Explanation:
or smth like that

typo

облздравотдел


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, I think it must be this. I must have mis-read it. It is written in rather messy handwriting.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
3 mins

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk
13 mins

agree  Clue: healthcare
1 hr

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr

agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area Health Care Department


Explanation:
правильное написание: "облздравотдел" или Областной Отдел Здравоохранения, что в переводе на английский - Area Health Care Department.

Lara_M
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen