ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

на бюджетной основе

English translation: enrolled on a full scholarship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на бюджетной основе
English translation:enrolled on a full scholarship
Entered by: Inna Edsall

20:43 May 7, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Appendix to the Diploma
Russian term or phrase: на бюджетной основе
Из приложения к диплому.

Условия поступления: на бюджетной основе

Никак не могу придумать, как бы получше это выразить на английском языке. Мой вариант: state-sponsored program.

Всем спасибо!
Inna Edsall
United States
enrolled on a full scholarship
Explanation:
My version.
Thank you.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on a government scholarship (or bursary)
Blair Sheridan
4 +2government-funded programdennis_bg
3 +2enrolled on a full scholarshipAngela Greenfield
4Enrolled on a Government funded course
Yakov Tomara
4state-subsidized education
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-subsidized education


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4630292_1_2

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on a government scholarship (or bursary)


Explanation:
Not too sure, but maybe these help?

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear: or "state" scholarship perhaps, but "scholarship" certainly looks the closest so far.
2 hrs

agree  dennis_bg
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "scholarship."
22 hrs

agree  Denis Shepelev
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government-funded program


Explanation:
enroll in a government-funded program

http://www.collegenet.com/elect/app/app?service=external/For...

dennis_bg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman!

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: "government-funded" means that the course/program itself is funded. They may have no enrolled students at all for all we know or care but the course is still funded. Here, they fund a student. Directly or not but it's on a per-head basis.//Cont. in disc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kiwiland Bear! You make an interesting point. But aren't instructors at the university paid from government budget regardless of how many "студенты-бюджетники" they have enrolled in the program?

agree  Yakov Tomara
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enrolled on a Government funded course


Explanation:
as an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-05-08 17:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, 'program/me', not 'course,' Dennis is right

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dennis_bg: I like "government-funded", but 1) enrolled IN, and 2) course typically refers to 1 subject only
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot. BTW, what about quite a few examples of use "enroll ON a course" on sites in .gov.uk domain? ;-)

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: "government-funded" means that the course/program itself is funded. They may have no enrolled students at all for all we know or care but the course is still funded. Here, they fund a student. Directly or not but it's on a per-head basis.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Here they fund a course for a limited number of students who passed the exams.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enrolled on a full scholarship


Explanation:
My version.
Thank you.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear: Good one! Even better than the one I originally supported.
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
7 days
  -> Thank you!