KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

улавливающее оборудование

English translation: GAS TRAPS or WAPOR TRAPS


20:09 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Cleansing systems
Russian term or phrase: улавливающее оборудование
Cleansing systems in airports: комплекс работ по развитию природоохранных объектов, который включает проектирование и строительство (внедрение) в аэропортах:
- газоочистного (окислы азота, серы, углерода, сажи) и УЛАВЛИВАЮЩЕГО оборудования (ацетон, бензол, ксилол, керосин, бензин) для мелких низконапорных ветиляционных источников.
Can anyone give me the precise technical term for the latter type of equipment?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:GAS TRAPS or WAPOR TRAPS
Explanation:
CONVENTIONAL GAS TRAP

WGD uses a newly designed lightweight polyurethane conventional gas trap. Gas traps have been for years the most versatile way to agitate gas from the many different shale shakers in the drilling industry.
http://www.wellsitegas.com/wireless2.htm

We can arrange leasing for you on practically any type of Pollution Equipment including but not limited to:

...purge & trap concentrators, radiation instrumentation, remediation equipment, groundwater remediation equipment, hazardous waste remediation, soil remediation, sample preparation, preconcentrator, purge & trap equipment, solid phase ....
www.charterleasing.com/whatcanyoulease-ped.html

Gas Traps
The purpose of gas traps is to remove detrimental impurities from the carrier and detector gases. Moisture (water), oxygen and hydrocarbon are the most common traps used with GC systems. A few combination traps are available which remove moisture, oxygen and/or organics with a single trap. Reducing impurity levels can prolong column life and may improve sensitivity. The amount of improvement depends on the initial quality of the gas. Little enhancement is obtained when using very high purity gases (e.g., ultra-high purity or similar grades) while obvious improvement is obtained with lower grades of gas.

GAS PURIFIERS-Model 8010 (for pressure applications up to 3000 psig)
These units can also be used to treat carbonmonoxide, carbon dioxide, alkanes, alkenes, aliphatic hydro-carbon gases and low boiling point aromatics, like benzene and toluene
www.specialtygasequipment.com/images/eg3.pdf

MONITORING Measurements of concentrations of air contaminants in the immediate breathing zone of an individual provide information on personal exposure. Persona] monitoring can be accomplished with active samplers that integrate concentrations across a variety of locations or conditions using filters or vapor traps with subsequent laboratory analysis. Continuous portable monitoring instruments are available but have not been widely used. Particles are measured by light-scattering principles or frequency change as mass is deposited on a vibrating quartz crystal. For the most part, gases are measured using IR absorption or electrochemical reactions.
http://www.nap.edu/books/0309037301/html/69.html
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you very much; thank you also to Michael and Dmitry, as further research based on their input has shown that both 'trapping' and 'capturing' are used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capturing equipment
Michael Moskowitz
3trapping devices
Dmitry Kozlov
3GAS TRAPS or WAPOR TRAPS
olganet


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
улавливающее оборудование
capturing equipment


Explanation:
capturing equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-23 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capturing Organic Vapors from Non-Condensable Gases Using Activated Carbon ...
Eventually the acetone is removed as a vapor and captured from the dryer ...
www.environmental-expert.com/ articles/article793/article793.htm - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-23 20:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formaldehyde, acetaldehyde and acetone) during the ozone monitoring period. ...
through vapor-capturing equipment for gasoline tankers, vapor recovery ...
www.azdeq.gov/function/forms/download/2003/aq.pdf

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
улавливающее оборудование
GAS TRAPS or WAPOR TRAPS


Explanation:
CONVENTIONAL GAS TRAP

WGD uses a newly designed lightweight polyurethane conventional gas trap. Gas traps have been for years the most versatile way to agitate gas from the many different shale shakers in the drilling industry.
http://www.wellsitegas.com/wireless2.htm

We can arrange leasing for you on practically any type of Pollution Equipment including but not limited to:

...purge & trap concentrators, radiation instrumentation, remediation equipment, groundwater remediation equipment, hazardous waste remediation, soil remediation, sample preparation, preconcentrator, purge & trap equipment, solid phase ....
www.charterleasing.com/whatcanyoulease-ped.html

Gas Traps
The purpose of gas traps is to remove detrimental impurities from the carrier and detector gases. Moisture (water), oxygen and hydrocarbon are the most common traps used with GC systems. A few combination traps are available which remove moisture, oxygen and/or organics with a single trap. Reducing impurity levels can prolong column life and may improve sensitivity. The amount of improvement depends on the initial quality of the gas. Little enhancement is obtained when using very high purity gases (e.g., ultra-high purity or similar grades) while obvious improvement is obtained with lower grades of gas.

GAS PURIFIERS-Model 8010 (for pressure applications up to 3000 psig)
These units can also be used to treat carbonmonoxide, carbon dioxide, alkanes, alkenes, aliphatic hydro-carbon gases and low boiling point aromatics, like benzene and toluene
www.specialtygasequipment.com/images/eg3.pdf

MONITORING Measurements of concentrations of air contaminants in the immediate breathing zone of an individual provide information on personal exposure. Persona] monitoring can be accomplished with active samplers that integrate concentrations across a variety of locations or conditions using filters or vapor traps with subsequent laboratory analysis. Continuous portable monitoring instruments are available but have not been widely used. Particles are measured by light-scattering principles or frequency change as mass is deposited on a vibrating quartz crystal. For the most part, gases are measured using IR absorption or electrochemical reactions.
http://www.nap.edu/books/0309037301/html/69.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much; thank you also to Michael and Dmitry, as further research based on their input has shown that both 'trapping' and 'capturing' are used.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
улавливающее оборудование
trapping devices


Explanation:
One more option...

[PDF] Best Management Practices for Oregon Marinas
Storm Water Runoff Quality Management: Maintenance of Oil and Sediment Trapping Devices.
...Marinas can use structural measures to direct storm water runoff from parking lots, roofs, and other facility areas to oil/water separation devices and other sediment trapping facilities...
www.deq.state.or.us/wq/wqpermit/MarinaBMPs.pdf

...In addition, filtration or trapping devices may be included in the device pathway, so as to remove particles above a certain size.
http://www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/patents/data8/51401...

For solvent distillations: are trapping devices adequate to prevent entertainment of solvent vapors into discharged process liquids?
www.linfield.edu/chemhyg/CHPlan.htm

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian