KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

дальняя коротковолновая область спектра

English translation: far ultraviolet radiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ультрафиолетовые лучи в дальней коротковолновой области спектра
English translation:far ultraviolet radiation
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

10:01 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Properties of glass
Russian term or phrase: дальняя коротковолновая область спектра
It's the word "дальняя" which puzzles me here.

...а также светофильтров, пропускающих ультрафиолетовые лучи в дальней коротковолновой области спектра.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
far ultraviolet radiation
Explanation:
"Far ultraviolet radiation" is an adequate translation for "ультрафиолетовые лучи в дальней коротковолновой области спектра". "Коротковолновая" is superfluous even in Russian.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to others, I had to choose from several good answers here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2far ultraviolet radiation
Anton Konashenok
4 +2far shortwave region of the spectrumLeila Usmanova
4 +1the shortest end of the spectrum
koundelev
5 -1FIRLenny Rossolovski
3far UVxxxPristav
3 -1SWIR short-wave infrared
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
far shortwave region of the spectrum


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Точнее: far shortwave region of the UV spectrum
59 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab: Also possible
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
far ultraviolet radiation


Explanation:
"Far ultraviolet radiation" is an adequate translation for "ультрафиолетовые лучи в дальней коротковолновой области спектра". "Коротковолновая" is superfluous even in Russian.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to others, I had to choose from several good answers here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Sure. Or just FUV
49 mins

agree  xxxPristav
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FIR


Explanation:
What they really mean here is FIR - Far Infrared (or sometimes it is called Long infrared - LIR).


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/infrared-1
Lenny Rossolovski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean FUV - Far Ultraviolet?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: it's ultraviolet, not infrared!
6 mins
  -> Wow, you are definitely right about that!!!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the shortest end of the spectrum


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Видимо, не подошло по стилю, но физик МОГ так написать...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SWIR short-wave infrared


Explanation:
SWIR short-wave infrared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 11:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

far ultravilolet

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: it's ultraviolet, not infrared!
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far UV


Explanation:
Все остальные слова русской фразы - лишние. Масло масляное.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian