KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

удельное объемное электрическое сопротивление

English translation: Resistivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удельное объемное электрическое сопротивление
English translation:Resistivity
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:00 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Properties of glass
Russian term or phrase: удельное объемное электрическое сопротивление
Entry in left-hand column of a table about the properties of glass.

Температура, при которой удельное объемное электрическое сопротивление равно 100 МОм-см, Тк - 100 гр.Ц, не менее
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Resistivity
Explanation:
This is the standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 22:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case of any doubts, check the units of measurement.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. I am convinced by your reply and the definitions of resistivity found on Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5specific volume electrical resistanceAivarasZ
5Resistivity
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resistivity


Explanation:
This is the standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 22:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case of any doubts, check the units of measurement.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you. I am convinced by your reply and the definitions of resistivity found on Google.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific volume electrical resistance


Explanation:
http://cert.obninsk.ru/dump/alldoc/info/1z57/g11387.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-08 22:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eastview.com/xq/ASP/sku=G2016903/GOST/20214/74///...'nogo/ob''emnogo/elektricheskogo/soprotivleniia/pri/postoiannom/napriazhenii//f_locale=/qx/russian/standards/product.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 22:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.technologiya.ru/tech/materiale/t0104.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-08 22:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oceanchina.com/cgi/search-en.cgi?f=product_en_1_&...

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: "Specific resistance" is a deprecated term. "Volume" is not needed at all. // You didn't invent it, but it's no reason to repeat others' mistakes.
3 mins
  -> i haven't invented it. // i believe the asker will choose the right one.