KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

рассеянные редкие металлы

English translation: dispersed rare metals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рассеянные редкие металлы
English translation:dispersed rare metals
Entered by: stottyla

17:54 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: рассеянные редкие металлы
From an article on rhenium extraction - appears to be a specific group of chemical elements.
stottyla
disperse(d) rare-earth metals
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-05 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disperse rare metals - looks better
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
I think with the "d" - thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disperse(d) rare-earth metals
Valery Kaminski
4disperse rare metals
Roman Bardachev
4poor metals
Andrew Sabak
3 +1dissipation of rare metals
David Knowles
3disseminated rare metalsalavat
3trace (rare) metals
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissipation of rare metals


Explanation:
rhenium is not a rare-earth, so it's not rare-earths (which are редкие земли)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-05 18:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but rhenium certainly is a rare metal: A silvery-white, rare, heavy, polyvalent transition metal, rhenium resembles manganese chemically and is used in some alloys. Rhenium is obtained as a by-product of molybdenum refinement and rhenium-molybdenum alloys are superconducting. This was the last naturally-occurring element to be discovered and belongs to the ten most expensive metals on Earth (over US$ 4000.-/kg).
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhenium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-05 18:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it should be DISSIPATED rare metals, since рассеянные is an adjective.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "widely dissipated/dispresed rare-metals", possbibly?
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor metals


Explanation:
From
http://www.ezi.ru/1/66/052.htm

"Рассеянные Редкие металлы большей частью находятся в форме изоморфной примеси в минералах др. элементов и извлекаются попутно из отходов металлургического и химического производства; например, Ga — в производстве окиси Al2О3 (глинозёма), In — из отходов производства Zn и Рb. См. Рассеянные элементы."

------------------

From
http://www.biocrawler.com/encyclopedia/Poor_metals

"The poor metals or post-transition metals are the metallic elements of the p-block, occurring between the metalloids and the transition metals. They are more electropositive than the transition metals, but less so than the alkali metals and alkaline earth metals. Their melting and boiling points are generally lower than those of the transition metals, and they are also softer.

"The poor metals are aluminium, gallium, indium, tin, thallium, lead, and bismuth. Elements 113 to 116 are provisionally included in this category, and are known temporarily as: ununtrium, ununquadium, ununpentium and ununhexium. "

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disseminated rare metal


Explanation:
http://www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU2007/01356/EGU2007-J-01356...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In the late carbonates of hy-. drothermal origin Th is almost completely disseminated, and its content in the rare metal minerals is negligible.


salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace (rare) metals


Explanation:
rare metals occurring in trace amounts

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disperse(d) rare-earth metals


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-05 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disperse rare metals - looks better

Example sentence(s):
  • рассеянные металлы [disperse metals] -группа элементов (Rd, Cd, Cs, Sc, ...

    Reference: http://www.metallobaza.com/abc/m/metalli.htm
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think with the "d" - thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: sorry, didn't see your note
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: widely despersed, наверное"широко"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disperse rare metals


Explanation:
без "earth" в данном случае, т.к. между понятиями редкие и редкоземельные металлы есть разница

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4