KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

реагировать с... по реакции

English translation: react with... in the reaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реагировать с... по реакции
English translation:react with... in the reaction
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:02 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: реагировать с... по реакции
Карбид бора в среде N2 термодинамически неустойчив и реагирует с азотом по реакции
B4C + N2 = 4 BN + C,
в которой все соединения, кроме N2, находятся в твердой фазе.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
react with... in the reaction
Explanation:
reacts with nitrogen in the reaction...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3react with... in the reaction
Jack Doughty
4 +1react with ....as per reaction
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
react with... in the reaction


Explanation:
reacts with nitrogen in the reaction...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klipit
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ochkarik: ....according the equation. There are equations for chemical reactions too...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think is is reaction rather than equation because the letters all stand for chemical elements.

agree  nuclear: or simly "reacts .. as follows"
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would bethe siplest way of putting it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
react with ....as per reaction


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
20 mins