KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

катионит КУ-2

English translation: Cationite KU-2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:катионит КУ-2
English translation:Cationite KU-2
Entered by: Jack Doughty

04:41 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Russian term or phrase: катионит КУ-2
конденсация пентаэритрита с карбонильными соединениями в присутствии в присутствии катионита КУ-2.
С самой фразой-то я разберусь, а вот катионит КУ-2 навряд-ли найду - вся надежда на химиков и лириков. Спасибо огромное!
xxxDell
Cationite KU-2
Explanation:
Usually in form Cationite KU-2-8.

1st reference:
Contents
... Korenchuk and IA Tishchenko p. 139 abstract. Some Aspects of the Thermodynamics
of Dissolution of Zinc and Copper Oxides in the Presence of Cationite KU-2-8. ...

2nd reference:
09-33
... sorption filter container (sorbent Fenics ). 4. ion exchange filter with a capacity
of 450 litres with cationite KA-11 (equivalent to KU-2-8) in sodium form. ...

And there are several others, all in English and all originating from Russia and Ukraine, so it appears to be a Russian discovery.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Джек. Спасибо всем, кто помогал!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cationite KU-2
Jack Doughty
4 +1cationite / cation-exchange resinAYP
4 +1КУ-2 катионит универсальный второй модификации
IgorD
4Cationite KU-2
mk_lab
4"cationic exchanger"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Cation exchanger or cation exchanger rasin
Maka Berozashvili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cationite / cation-exchange resin


Explanation:
катиониты – это катионообменные смолы.

катионообменная смола = cation-exchange resin

Что такое КУ-2 я пока не нашел.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 05:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел еще один вариант определения катионитов:

катионообменивающие смолы

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: катионообменивающие смолы
25 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cationic exchanger"


Explanation:
Р.-А. Политехнический словарь.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cationite KU-2


Explanation:
cationite (cation-exchange resin) = катионообменная смола (катионит)

КУ-2 = это просто марка, как например,
АВ-17 и АН-31 - марки анионообменных смол (анионитов)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Буквы КУ-2 это русские буквы. Переводить рекомендую транслитерацией KU-2.

См. выписку из проспекта торговой фирмы:

Анионит АН – 31 (ГОСТ 20301 - 74) договорная Анионит ЭДЭ – 10П (ГОСТ 20301 - 74) договорная Катионит КУ – 1 (ГОСТ 20298 - 70) договорная Катионит КУ – 2 – 8 (ГОСТ 20298 - 74) договорная Катионит КУ – 2 – 8 ЧС договорная Смола АВ –17 – 8 договорная

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cationite KU-2


Explanation:
Usually in form Cationite KU-2-8.

1st reference:
Contents
... Korenchuk and IA Tishchenko p. 139 abstract. Some Aspects of the Thermodynamics
of Dissolution of Zinc and Copper Oxides in the Presence of Cationite KU-2-8. ...

2nd reference:
09-33
... sorption filter container (sorbent Fenics ). 4. ion exchange filter with a capacity
of 450 litres with cationite KA-11 (equivalent to KU-2-8) in sodium form. ...

And there are several others, all in English and all originating from Russia and Ukraine, so it appears to be a Russian discovery.



    www.maik.rssi.ru/contents/physchem/ physchem2_98v72cont.htm
    Reference: http://www.wmsym.org/wm98/htmq/sess09/09-33/09-33.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Спасибо, Джек. Спасибо всем, кто помогал!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
КУ-2 катионит универсальный второй модификации


Explanation:
КУ-2 катионит универсальный второй модификации

....фильтры загружены катионитом КУ-2-8 ( катионит универсальный, второй модификации, 8- степень сшивки...)

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Pd1wgzNaqJ4C:www.saslib...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KU-2 All-purpose (multipurpose, universal) cationite (cation-exchange resin), second modification

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cation exchanger or cation exchanger rasin


Explanation:
Cation exchanger, but what I think that КУ-2, may be CU2.

ion exchange A chemical process for removing unwanted dissolved ions from water by inducing an ion exchange reaction (either cation or anion) as the water passes through a bed of special resin containing the substitute ion.

In the support of CU2 version, please read the following:

DOWEX Resins for Separation of Copper from Liquid Media

Copper is generally found as the multi-valent cation, Cu (II), and less often as the mono-valent ion, Cu (I). Both of these ionic forms can generally be sorbed by strong acid cation exchange resins.

Pease visit: http://www.dow.com/liquidseps/pc/pt/cu.htm

Metal exchanged amorphous kaolinite derivates have been studied for their gas adsorption properties. The kaolinite derivatives were prepared by aqueous reaction of the clay with concentrated KF solution at 80-110 °C. The K+ ions were then exchanged by Cs+, Sr2+, La3+, Fe3+, or Cu2+. Fe(II)- and Cu(I)-containing derivatives



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, resin, and not rasin.

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mk_lab: Cu2+ in your reference = is 2+ ion of copper. But I agree, that CU for КУ is more correct than KU, but last abbreviation is traditional.
9 mins