KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

в 4-5 приемов

English translation: in four to five steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в 4-5 приемов
English translation:in four to five steps
Entered by: erika rubinstein

18:25 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: в 4-5 приемов
Осадок на фильтре растворяют в 4—5 приемов в 80 см3 горячей воды и кристаллизацию повторяют. Кристаллы фосфорнокислого калия однозамещенного высушивают при температуре (110±5)°С до постоянной массы.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
in four to five steps
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in four to five steps
erika rubinstein
44 to 5 timesAlexander Demyanov
3in four to five steps
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in four to five steps


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: :)
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Marina Mrouga
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in four to five steps


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 to 5 times


Explanation:
"steps" are usually different actions as in, for example, "Step 1. Pour boiled water into a glass. Step 2. Deposit 1 teabag into the glass. ...",
while "приемы" seem to be repetitions of the same, as in "выпить литр водки в два приема".

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4