KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

навеска пробы

English translation: weighing out (of) a sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навеска пробы
English translation:weighing out (of) a sample
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:15 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / analytical chemistry
Russian term or phrase: навеска пробы
Взвешивание навески пробы, осадков, металлов и химических веществ для приготовления стандартных растворов проводят на лабораторных весах общего назначения.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
weighing out (of) a sample
Explanation:
...is done on general-purpose laboratory scales
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weighing out (of) a sample
Jack Doughty
4a batch
svetlana cosquéric
4weight
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighing out (of) a sample


Explanation:
...is done on general-purpose laboratory scales

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: weighing out of the substances that go into standard solutions
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight


Explanation:
не как процесс, а как физический объект

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 12:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. дословно weighting of weight of sample, но я бы написала
preparing of accurate weight of sample

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a batch


Explanation:
научно-технический словарь

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31