KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

простые минеральные удобрения (МУ)

English translation: simple mineral fertilizers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:простые минеральные удобрения (МУ)
English translation:simple mineral fertilizers
Entered by: Michael Kislov

11:45 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: простые минеральные удобрения (МУ)
МУ могут быть простые и сложные. Простые МУ делятся на азотные, калийные и фосфорные. Сложные МУ - это разнообразные смеси простых МУ.

Это не primary mineral fertilizers?
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
simple mineral fertilizers
Explanation:
see in dict-s "ПРОСТЫЕ УДОБРЕНИЯ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 11:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простое удобрение
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simple mineral fertilizers
Michael Kislov
3 +2basic fertilizers
Intrada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simple mineral fertilizers


Explanation:
see in dict-s "ПРОСТЫЕ УДОБРЕНИЯ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 11:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простое удобрение

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, I would think so. A simple fertilizer, e.g. potassium nitrate, as opposed to a compound fertilizer with several ingredients.
58 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: as opposed to complete fertilizers
1 hr

agree  Intrada
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic fertilizers


Explanation:

mixing a soil-like medium with basic fertilizer supplying nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium and sulfur; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4328025.html - 34k

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenie Muminova: Поддерживаю. http://instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/Courses/css412/mod5/ext_m5_...
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Eugenie!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I believe "basic fertilizers" also covers such things as compost and manure.//Chemical: http://www.growmark.com/partners/partners_alliances.htm
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I just concentrated on простые. Should be "basic inorganic (chemical) fertilizers :)// Thank you, Alexander. I was thinking about basic vs compound, but Google says it should be simple :)