KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

полезного вещества

English translation: active agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полезное вещество
English translation:active agent
Entered by: Zamira*****

12:31 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / емкость рынка мин. удобрений (млн. тон)
Russian term or phrase: полезного вещества
Ёмкость рынка мин. удобрений (млн. тон полезного вещества).
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
active agent
Explanation:
Encapsulation of mineral fertilizer by polysulfone using a
...active agent (fertilizer) within the granule and. coating structure. It can be controlled by the. thickness and porosity of coating [15–17]. The ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0011916406011416
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active agent
koundelev
4active ingredient or substanceGabrielle Leyden
4nutrient equivalence
Yuriy Sokha
4marketable product
Jack Doughty
3available substance
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available substance


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketable product


Explanation:
[PDF]
Mineral Commodity Summaries, 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
estimated 44.6 million tons of marketable product valued at $1.14 billion f.o.b. ... upgraded granular diammonium and monoammonium phosphate fertilizer, ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/phosphate_rock/540399.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrient equivalence


Explanation:
like P205 as opposed to P


    Reference: http://www.soil.ncsu.edu/publications/Soilfacts/AG-439-18/
Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active agent


Explanation:
Encapsulation of mineral fertilizer by polysulfone using a
...active agent (fertilizer) within the granule and. coating structure. It can be controlled by the. thickness and porosity of coating [15–17]. The ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0011916406011416


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: а может и active substance?
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Кажется, ваш вариант больше из фармакологии, но я особо не задумывался (именно сечас некогда - вычитываю перед сдачей)

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active ingredient or substance


Explanation:
abbreviated as "a.i." - See in Termium if you have access to it.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish