KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

м.д.

English translation: ppm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:м.д.
English translation:ppm
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

17:31 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / NMR studies
Russian term or phrase: м.д.
сигнал метильного углерода ацетильной группы - при 22.00 м.д.
Michael Moskowitz
ppm
Explanation:
миллионная доля = part per million
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ppm
Anton Konashenok
4 +5миллионная доля
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
миллионная доля


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-11-10 17:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"За единицу химического сдвига принимается одна **миллионная доля** напряженности поля или резонансной частоты (**м.д.**). В зарубежной литературе этому сокращению соответствует ppm (parts per million). Для большинства ядер, входящих в состав диамагнитных соединений, диапазон химических сдвигов их сигналов составляет сотни и тысячи м.д., достигая 20 000 м.д. в случае ЯМР 59Co (кобальта). В спектрах 1H сигналы протонов подавляющего числа соединений лежат в интервале 0 - 10 м.д.

http://www.pereplet.ru/obrazovanie/stsoros/185.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
5 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  salavat
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  mk_lab
50 mins
  -> Благодарю Вас!

agree  Ann Nosova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ppm


Explanation:
миллионная доля = part per million


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NMR_spectroscopy
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer
1 min

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 min

agree  salavat
2 mins

agree  Boris Kimel
18 mins

agree  mk_lab
46 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
2 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs

agree  koundelev
7 hrs

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
10 hrs