KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Сырая клет.

English translation: сырая клетчатка = crude fiber


15:35 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Formula feed
Russian term or phrase: Сырая клет.
The only context is that it occurs in a list of amounts contained in 100g of formula feed for poultry; its value is a percentage. The main point is the abbreviated form клет.

Other items listed include Metabolisable Energy, Raw Protein, Lysine, Methionine, etc.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:сырая клетчатка = crude fiber
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

Feeding the Dairy Herd

Crude fiber. Crude fiber is a critical component. Since most feed tags do not list an energy value (no practical way to measure accurately), the guaranteed ...

www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/livestocksystems/compone...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сырая клетчатка = crude fiber
Alexander Onishko
3 +1crude fiber
Vanda Nissen
3raw cellulose
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw cellulose


Explanation:
сырая клетчатка

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сырая клетчатка = crude fiber


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

Feeding the Dairy Herd

Crude fiber. Crude fiber is a critical component. Since most feed tags do not list an energy value (no practical way to measure accurately), the guaranteed ...

www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/livestocksystems/compone...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
32 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crude fiber


Explanation:
сырая клетчатка
Sometimes there is confusion as to the difference between crude fiber and dietary fiber. Both are determined by a laboratory analysis, but crude fiber

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!